HomeReviewNew Car Reviews2026 Toyota HiLux SR5 Review: It Finally Tows Like a HiLux Should

2026 Toyota HiLux SR5 Review: It Finally Tows Like a HiLux Should

The new HiLux fixes its biggest weakness: payload at full tow jumps from 240kg to 615kg. But it still needs servicing every six months, and Ford now beats it on warranty.

/
/
/

The old HiLux had a dirty secret. Hitch up a 3,500kg caravan and it could carry just 240kg more, about two adults and a fridge. The new one carries 615kg. That single fix, from a 450kg jump in its gross combination mass, does more for the HiLux than its new screens, new face and new steering put together.

This review is of the ninth-generation HiLux SR5 2.8 48V auto double-cab pick-up 4×4, at $65,990 before on-road costs, the mid-spec grade most private buyers look at. It has been on sale since December 2025, and it's still one of Australia's best sellers, with 4,455 delivered in September. Here's whether it deserves to be.

The HiLux SR5 in BriefPrice: $65,990 before on-roads
Why you'd buy it
  • 615kg payload left at full 3,500kg tow, up from 240kg
  • Wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, 12.3-inch screens on every grade
  • Electric steering and a comfort-tuned rear end on SR5 and up
  • Five-star ANCAP rating valid to December 2031
Why you might not
  • Servicing every six months, about $3,950 over five years
  • Same 2.8 diesel and cab as before; no full-time 4WD
  • Ford now offers seven years' warranty; Toyota five
  • No top tether in the rear centre seat

Is the new HiLux a big change?

Less than it looks. The 2.8-litre 1GD diesel carries over with 150kW and 500Nm, so does the six-speed auto, and the cab is largely unchanged from the A-pillar back. What's new is the steering, which is now electric across the range, retuned suspension, bigger brakes, the 48V system and an all-new dashboard. Think heavy facelift on a stronger foundation, not a clean sheet.

Orange new-generation Toyota HiLux double cab on display, front three-quarter view showing the new headlights and grille
Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Thai-market car shown.

The range has been simplified around that diesel. The 2.4 diesel and 2.7 petrol are gone, so the cheapest HiLux now starts at $33,990, and the SR5 has risen $2,730. A battery-electric HiLux joined in 2026 from $74,990, with 144kW, 315km of claimed range on the old NEDC test and a 2,000kg tow rating. Our HiLux EV story covers that one.

Inside: finally, a modern cabin

Every grade now gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, digital radio and built-in navigation, which was overdue. The SR5 adds a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, dual-zone climate control, heated front seats and steering wheel, wireless charging and a cool box. Toyota kept physical buttons for the climate controls, a choice we'd like every maker to copy.

Right-hand-drive dashboard of the new-generation Toyota HiLux with 12.3-inch touchscreen, digital cluster and climate buttons
Photo: Oq10pass, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons. Overseas-market car shown.

The rear is still tight. The bench is upright, the body is narrower than a Ranger's, and the 48V battery sits under the rear seat, which eats into under-seat storage. Families should note ANCAP's warning that there's no top tether in the rear centre seat, so only two child seats can go in the back. Our child-seat tether guide explains why that matters.

A $2,500 Premium Interior pack adds leather-accented trim, an eight-way power driver's seat and a nine-speaker JBL system. Premium paint is $675. On top of on-road costs, that takes a well-optioned SR5 well past $70,000 drive-away: one NSW Toyota dealer was advertising standard SR5 stock at $71,364 drive-away at the end of October.

How does it drive?

On paper, the biggest change is the steering. Hydraulic assistance has gone, replaced by electric power steering, which should make it lighter at parking speeds and allows modern lane-keeping assistance. The SR5 also gets Toyota Australia's comfort tune for the rear leaf springs, while WorkMate and SR grades keep a heavy-duty setup better suited to constant loads.

The 48V V-Active system adds a small motor-generator, 8.5kW and 65Nm, that helps the diesel off the line and lets the idle speed drop. It won't transform performance. The 2.8 is unchanged, and so is the part-time four-wheel-drive system, so there's still no full-time 4WD for wet bitumen or gravel. Claimed fuel use is 7.2L/100km, with an 80-litre tank.

Gold new-generation Toyota HiLux double cab with sports bar parked outdoors, front three-quarter view
Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. European-market car shown.

If you want more grunt, the Ranger's V6 makes 184kW and 600Nm, and our HiLux vs Ranger comparison covers how the two drive. If you want a diesel at all, our petrol vs diesel guide explains why it still makes sense for towing. Off-road, the SR5 keeps low range, a rear diff lock and 224mm of reported ground clearance.

Towing: the fix the HiLux needed

All 4×4 double cabs are rated to tow 3,500kg braked, but that number meant little on the old model. With gross combination mass now 6,300kg, up from 5,850kg, the SR5 pick-up keeps 615kg for people, fuel and gear at full tow. That beats the Tasman SX+ and D-Max LS-U, and trails the Ranger XLT V6 by only 52kg.

TorquePress analysisWhat's left in the tub at 3,500kgKilograms of people and gear you can carry while towing 3,500kg, 4×4 double-cab autos
Ford Ranger XLT V6Limited by its 6,400kg GCM
667kg
Mitsubishi Triton GLSLimited by its 6,250kg GCM
625kg
Toyota HiLux SR5 48VLimited by its 3,120kg GVM
615kg
Kia Tasman SX+Limited by its 6,200kg GCM
475kg
Isuzu D-Max LS-ULimited by its 6,000kg GCM
435kg
Old HiLux SR5 autoPrevious generation, 5,850kg GCM
240kg

The old HiLux left just 240kg once you hitched a 3,500kg van, barely two adults and an esky. The new one leaves 615kg, within 52kg of a Ranger V6. If you tow heavy, this is the single biggest improvement in the new model.

Our calculation: the lower of (GCM minus kerb minus 3,500kg) and (GVM minus kerb minus a 350kg towball load). Kerb, GVM and GCM figures from manufacturer and launch data; Ranger figures are MY26.0. Accessories, bull bars and canopies all come out of these numbers.

Two catches. The HiLux hits its gross vehicle mass limit first, so a heavy bull bar, drawers or a canopy come straight off that 615kg. And Toyota's factory GVM upgrade, from $4,000, adds payload but may not lift the combination limit, so ask your dealer. A digital rear-view mirror and proper all-terrain tyres are worth budgeting for if you'll tow regularly.

Rear three-quarter view of an orange new-generation Toyota HiLux showing the tub and tailgate
Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Thai-market car shown.

The tub hasn't changed: about 1,570mm long, 1,645mm wide and 495mm deep, with 1,105mm between the wheel arches on reported measurements. That means existing tub liners, canopies and drawer systems for the previous model should carry over, which is good news if you're trading up and want to keep your fit-out. Check with your accessory supplier before you buy.

Where the SR5 sits in the range

The SR5 is the middle of the 4×4 double-cab pick-up range, and the first grade with the comfort suspension tune, 18-inch alloys, a factory tow bar and the bigger digital cluster. The SR below it saves $6,500 but keeps the heavy-duty springs. The Rogue and Rugged X above it cost $6,000 more and add looks and off-road hardware more than towing ability.

Price ladder4×4 double-cab pick-ups, diesel
Toyota HiLux 4×4 double cab pick-up prices by grade, October 2026
GradePriceWorth knowing
WorkMate$53,990 + ORCHeavy-duty tune, 7-inch cluster; the work-site choice
SR 48V$59,490 + ORCAdds the 48V system and a panoramic camera
SR5 48V$65,990 + ORCComfort tune, 18-inch alloys, tow bar, heated seats; our pick
Rogue 48V$71,990 + ORCStyling and equipment upgrade over SR5
Rugged X 48V$71,990 + ORCOff-road focus; not covered by the ANCAP rating

Source: Toyota launch pricing (manufacturer's list prices before on-road costs). Premium paint $675; Premium Interior pack $2,500 on SR5 and above.

Safety: five stars, with a family catch

The HiLux earned a five-star ANCAP rating in 2025, with 84 per cent for adult protection, 89 per cent for children, 82 per cent for vulnerable road users and 82 per cent for safety assist. It covers every variant except the Rugged X, which is unrated, and it runs until December 2031. Every grade gets autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise and blind-spot monitoring.

There's also a recall to check. Toyota recalled 13,390 new HiLux built from August 2025 to February 2026 and fitted with a genuine bull bar or nudge bar with a light bar, because the wiring could compromise the power steering earth and the steering assistance could cut out. The fix is a free inspection of about 30 minutes, so any used example should have the work done.

Servicing: the expensive part of owning one

This is where the HiLux loses ground. It still needs a service every six months or 10,000km, twice as often as most rivals, and launch reports put the capped price at $395 a visit. Over five years that's about $3,950, against $1,596 to $2,810 for the Ranger, D-Max, Triton and Tasman. Toyota's reputation for reliability has to pay for a lot.

TorquePress analysisFive years of servicing, ute by uteCapped-price or prepaid servicing for the first five years
Toyota HiLux10 visits, every 6 months or 10,000km
$3,950
Kia Tasman5-year prepaid plan
$2,810
Mitsubishi Triton5 visits, every 12 months or 15,000km
$2,545
Isuzu D-Max5 visits, every 12 months or 15,000km
$2,345
Ford Ranger5-year prepaid plan, MY26.0
$1,596

The HiLux needs twice as many visits as its rivals because Toyota kept the six-month, 10,000km interval. At $395 a visit it costs about $1,100 to $2,350 more to service over five years than the rest of this group.

HiLux: $395 a visit as reported at launch; confirm with your dealer, as Toyota's own price lookup isn't publicly readable. Tasman from Kia's plan prices; others from published capped-price schedules. Ranger MY26.5 pricing not yet published.

Our earlier HiLux service cost guide covers the previous generation, which was much cheaper to maintain. Warranty is the other shift. The HiLux has five years with unlimited kilometres, extendable to seven on the engine and driveline with on-time Toyota servicing. Ford now gives seven years on Rangers serviced on time at a Ford dealer, and the Kia Tasman has seven years as standard.

White new-generation Toyota HiLux double cab with the workhorse front styling, front three-quarter view
Photo: Haysnawri10, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Indonesian-market car shown.

Which HiLux, or which rival, should you buy?

Buy the HiLux SR5 if resale value, dealer coverage in the bush and Toyota's reputation matter most to you, and you tow up to 3,500kg. Its towing payload fix makes it a properly useful tow vehicle again. Buy a Ranger XLT V6 if you tow heavy every weekend and want more torque, and a Tasman or Triton if you want a longer warranty for less.

RivalsHiLux SR5 against its rivals
Toyota HiLux SR5 48V compared with Ford Ranger XLT V6, Kia Tasman SX+, Mitsubishi Triton GLS, Isuzu D-Max LS-U and BYD Shark 6
UtePriceEngineBraked towPayload at full towWarranty
Toyota HiLux SR5 48V$65,990 + ORC2.8 TD + 48V, 150kW / 500Nm3,500kg615kg5yr unl. (7yr driveline with Toyota servicing)
Ford Ranger XLT V6$67,990 + ORC3.0 V6 TD, 184kW / 600Nm3,500kg667kg5yr unl. (7yr with on-time Ford servicing)
Kia Tasman SX+$62,390 + ORC2.2 TD, 154kW / 440Nm3,500kg475kg7yr unl.
Mitsubishi Triton GLSFrom $57,990 d/a2.4 TD, 150kW / 470Nm3,500kg625kgUp to 10yr / 200,000km (conditional)
Isuzu D-Max LS-U$65,000 + ORC (MY25.5)3.0 TD, 140kW / 450Nm3,500kg435kg6yr / 150,000km
BYD Shark 6 Premium$57,900 + ORCPHEV, 321kW / 650Nm2,500kgCan't tow 3,500kg6yr / 150,000km

Sources: Toyota launch pricing, Ford, Kia, Mitsubishi and Isuzu sites, and launch data, October 2026. + ORC = before on-road costs; d/a = drive-away.

If you never tow, skip the SR5 and save thousands on a Triton GLS or the Kia Tasman, which our Tasman vs Ranger comparison sets against the class leader. If you want a plug-in hybrid, the BYD Shark 6 is faster and cheaper, but tows only 2,500kg in Premium form. Our Chinese ute guide covers the rest of the new arrivals.

Buying a used HiLux instead? Run a $2 PPSR check first, because utes are more likely than most vehicles to carry finance, and check the bull-bar recall has been done. Toyota also features among our most reliable brands, which is part of what you're paying for.

The new HiLux is the best HiLux yet, and the first in years that can really tow what its badge promises. But it isn't the best ute you can buy, and it isn't cheap to keep. For most buyers, the Ranger V6 does more for a little more money. For Toyota loyalists who tow, this is finally the HiLux you were promised.

Prices and specifications as at October 2026, for the SR5 2.8 48V auto double-cab pick-up 4×4. Images show overseas-market versions of the new-generation HiLux. Header image: Oq10pass, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped).

Join the Discussion

Would you consider buying this car?

If you’ve driven or owned one, share your experience in the comments. Real-world feedback helps other readers researching their next vehicle.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
TorquePress
TorquePresshttps://torquepress.com
Researched and reviewed by the TorquePress team. We are an independent publication dedicated to practical, BS-free Australian automotive advice. Learn more about the team.

Disclaimer: TorquePress reviews are independent. Product supply or sponsorship never affects our conclusions. Sponsored content is labelled. See our Editorial Guidelines.

More to Explore

Perth to Kalbarri Road Trip: The Coast Road Guide for 2026

Perth to Kalbarri road trip guide: the coast route over three days, where to fill up, where to camp, the towing rules and the summer Loop Trail closure.